Our Cocoa Butter is cold-pressed and 100% natural so it comes in solid form which means that separation and a crumbly texture is perfectly normal (we promise!)
To use simply place your jar in a bowl of very warm water. Please take special care when using warm/hot water, and take the lid off first! You should soon find it turns to liquid - if not, just replace the water with warmer water. Once it's reached your desired consistency, use a spoon to take out how much you need.
Cocoa butter is a natural oil extracted from the cocoa bean, native to tropical countries around the equator. Its physical state is like coconut oil: it starts as a solid but very quickly turns to liquid upon contact with the skin.
Its creamy texture and gorgeous cocoa scent make it popular for both the kitchen and bathroom. Let’s be clear on this one, natural cocoa butter is very different to cocoa body butter.
Cocoa butter is often used for making your own chocolate, by combining with coconut oil and cacao powder, and other sweet (but not sugary!) treats such as cookies, fudge and other desserts.
Click here to look at our blog for other recipe ideas.
Rich with cocoa mass polyphenols, cocoa butter is a popular choice for skincare, as these plant-occurring compounds can help with signs of aging and sooth sensitive skin. Polyphenol is an antioxidant that works when eaten or applied topically, and is believed to improve skin elasticity and tone, as well as boost collagen retention and production.
Cocoa butter is a fantastic emollient and occlusive, meaning it create a barrier on the outer skin layer to seal in moisture. This makes is especially effective on dry or sensitive skin. Much like coconut oil, some people will find cocoa butter works best on body skin rather than facial skin.
Filled with glorious fatty acids means cocoa butter is a natural moisturizer which also has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that help take care of inflamed, dry or irritated skin.
100% Virgin Cocoa Butter
Our cocoa butter has been cold pressed on machines that have also been used for nuts and other allergens.
Energy – 3700kJ / 884kcal per 100g
Fat (g) – 100 (142% RI)
Of which saturated (g) – 59.7 (298.5% RI)
Carbohydrate (g) – 0.00 (0% RI)
Of which sugar (g) - 0.00 (0% RI)
Protein (g) – 0.00 (0% RI)
Salt (g) – 0.00 (0% RI)
Special offers and discounts, members-only events, wellness tips from experts, and much more!