Benefits Associated with Apricot Oil -
- Rich source of vitamin C, A and E
- Contains oleic and linoleic fatty acids
- Known to promote healthy hair and skin
- Subtle apricot scent
What is Apricot Kernel Oil?
Apricots are thought to have originated from Armenia, hence its Latin name Prunus armeniaca (Armenian plum). Nowadays they are usually grown in America, though educated gardeners can grow them here in the UK. The large stones, the kernels, are where we extract the seed oil from, via cold pressed methods.
Promotes Healthy Hair and Skin
Apricot Seed oil is a favourite for its use in skincare as its oil composition closely resembles our own sebum. It’s a highly nutritious oil packed with plenty of goodies for skin and hair, including vitamin C, oleic acid and linoleic acid – fatty acids which are wonderful sources of vitamins A and E.
Vitamin E is a common nutrient in anti-aging products as it helps to reduce inflammations, repair damage to skin cells and preserves the protective lipid layer on skin – i.e. known to improves your skin’s elasticity. Vitamin A is thought to reduce fine lines and rough skin. Linoleic acid, otherwise known as omega-6, strengthens our skin’s barrier function to fight environmental factors that can age or damage skin. Oleic acid (omega-9) fights inflammation and is also a highly effective emollient deep into your skin. Finally, vitamin C is believed to promote collagen production - the main structural protein found in skin.
The light consistency of this oil combined with its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties makes it a popular choice with those who suffer from blemishes or acne. You can apply it directly to the skin as a cleanser or for removing makeup or start by adding a few drops to your existing beauty regime products.
- Add to your current beauty products to give them an oleic and linoleic acid boost
- Try using as a natural makeup remover
- Open your pores by applying a hot wash cloth, then massage a few drops into your face
- Take advantage of its emollient properties and apply to the ends of damp or dry hair
- Add a few drops to your conditioner to add some extra moisture to dry or damaged hair
100% Apricot Seed oil (herbal)
Acquired by cold pressed methods
Because of its natural nature, this product may contain traces of nuts or other allergens. Keep out of the reach of children. For external use only. If contact with eyes, rinse with plenty of water. Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding. Consult a doctor before use if you are taking any medication or are suffering from any medical condition. Cold pressed on machines that have also been used for nuts and other allergens. We always recommend performing a patch test before first use.